OK
In progress indicator

Galanthus elwesii (Greater snowdrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galanthus elwesii

Other names

Greater snowdrop, Elwes's snowdrop, Galanthus graecus Orph. ex Boiss.

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Species

G. elwesii - G. elwesii is a bulbous perennial with large, white honey-scented blooms marked on each petal in early spring.


Galanthus elwesii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galanthus elwesii (Greater snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galanthus elwesii

Other names

Greater snowdrop, Elwes's snowdrop, Galanthus graecus Orph. ex Boiss.

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Species

G. elwesii - G. elwesii is a bulbous perennial with large, white honey-scented blooms marked on each petal in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galanthus elwesii (Greater snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Freimanis
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak
Back garden
Back garden
Marie Needham

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel