OK
In progress indicator

Galanthus ikariae (Snowdrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galanthus ikariae

Other names

Snowdrop, Galanthus latifolius, Galanthus ikariae subsp. latifolius

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Species

G. ikariae - G. ikariae is a bulbous perennial with broad, glossy, bright green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, solitary, nodding, white flowers with large green marks on the inner segments.


Galanthus ikariae is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galanthus ikariae (Snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galanthus ikariae

Other names

Snowdrop, Galanthus latifolius, Galanthus ikariae subsp. latifolius

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Species

G. ikariae - G. ikariae is a bulbous perennial with broad, glossy, bright green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, solitary, nodding, white flowers with large green marks on the inner segments.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galanthus ikariae (Snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Suecee
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
jane low
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel