OK
In progress indicator

Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno' (Double snowdrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double snowdrop, Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear to strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in winter, fragrant, nodding, double, white flowers with green-marked inner petals.


Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed green, White in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly Narcissus bulb fly

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno' (Double snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil that does not dry out in summer. Best planted when in active growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double snowdrop, Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear to strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in winter, fragrant, nodding, double, white flowers with green-marked inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, White in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus 'Flore Pleno' (Double snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil that does not dry out in summer. Best planted when in active growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

February 2019

Growing up through an aster which came from my brother's house (21/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
emaidley
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel