OK
In progress indicator

Galanthus 'S. Arnott' (Snowdrop 'S. Arnott')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galanthus 'S. Arnott'

Other names

Snowdrop 'S. Arnott', Galanthus nivalis 'Sam Arnott'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'S. Arnott' _ 'S. Arnott' is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves. In winter it bears solitary, nodding, fragrant white flowers whose inner segments have a thin V-shaped green mark at the tip.


Galanthus 'S. Arnott' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galanthus 'S. Arnott' (Snowdrop 'S. Arnott') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galanthus 'S. Arnott'

Other names

Snowdrop 'S. Arnott', Galanthus nivalis 'Sam Arnott'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'S. Arnott' _ 'S. Arnott' is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves. In winter it bears solitary, nodding, fragrant white flowers whose inner segments have a thin V-shaped green mark at the tip.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galanthus 'S. Arnott' (Snowdrop 'S. Arnott') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. 'In the green' plants are easier to establish than bulbs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Honey Scented

BBC2 Countryfile this morning says this variety has large flower heads and is honey scented. Now is the time to divide snow drops to get a carpet of white. Add to your plants I have list in Shoot to… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Galanthus 'S. Arnott' (Snowdrop 'S. Arnott')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Cross Cottage
Cross Cottage
Nick Gregory
One Oak
One Oak
Brendan McGreal
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel