OK
In progress indicator

Galanthus 'Washfield Warham' (Snowdrop 'Washfield Warham')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galanthus 'Washfield Warham'

Other names

Snowdrop 'Washfield Warham', Galanthus 'Finale'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Washfield Warham' _ 'Washfield Warham' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with broad, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early spring, fragrant, nodding, white flowers with three long, white outer petals and green-marked, white inner petals.


Galanthus 'Washfield Warham' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Divide when the leaves have died back.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galanthus 'Washfield Warham' (Snowdrop 'Washfield Warham') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. Although you can plant bulbs, it is better to plant 'in the green', when the plant has foliage and flowers in show. These tend to establish better than bulbs without growth

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galanthus 'Washfield Warham'

Other names

Snowdrop 'Washfield Warham', Galanthus 'Finale'

Genus

Galanthus Galanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Washfield Warham' _ 'Washfield Warham' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with broad, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early spring, fragrant, nodding, white flowers with three long, white outer petals and green-marked, white inner petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Divide when the leaves have died back.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galanthus 'Washfield Warham' (Snowdrop 'Washfield Warham') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. Although you can plant bulbs, it is better to plant 'in the green', when the plant has foliage and flowers in show. These tend to establish better than bulbs without growth

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel