OK
In progress indicator

Galax urceolata (Wandflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galax urceolata

Other names

Galax rotundifolia, Galax aphylla , Wandplant , Beetleweed, Wandflower

Genus

Galax Galax

Species

G. urceolata - G. urceolata is an evergreen, spreading perennial with glossy, green, rounded heart-shaped leaves that turn red-brown in winter. It has single spike racemes of white flowers in late spring until late summer.


Galax urceolata is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Reddish-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Division in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galax urceolata (Wandflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich, acidic soils are ideal. Plant in partial or full shade. Mulch in spring with pin needles or other acidic material.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galax urceolata

Other names

Galax rotundifolia, Galax aphylla , Wandplant , Beetleweed, Wandflower

Genus

Galax Galax

Species

G. urceolata - G. urceolata is an evergreen, spreading perennial with glossy, green, rounded heart-shaped leaves that turn red-brown in winter. It has single spike racemes of white flowers in late spring until late summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Reddish-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Division in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galax urceolata (Wandflower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich, acidic soils are ideal. Plant in partial or full shade. Mulch in spring with pin needles or other acidic material.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I can only find one nursery that supplies Galax - is it just too difficult to be bothered with?

I can only find one nursery that supplies Galax - is it just too difficult to be bothered with? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Galax urceolata (Wandflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel