OK
In progress indicator

Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson' (Goat's rue 'Lady Wilson')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson'

Other names

Goat's rue 'Lady Wilson', Galega officinalis 'Lady Wilson'

Genus

Galega Galega

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady Wilson' _ 'Lady Wilson' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oval, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of bicoloured, violet-blue and white flowers in summer.


Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Violet in Summer; Violet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pea and bean weevil Pea and bean weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowered stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson' (Goat's rue 'Lady Wilson') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in any soil, in full sun or partial shade. Best with consistently moist soil. Typically requires staking to prevent drooping. May be invasive in rich soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson'

Other names

Goat's rue 'Lady Wilson', Galega officinalis 'Lady Wilson'

Genus

Galega Galega

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady Wilson' _ 'Lady Wilson' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oval, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of bicoloured, violet-blue and white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Violet in Summer; Violet, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pea and bean weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowered stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galega x hartlandii 'Lady Wilson' (Goat's rue 'Lady Wilson') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in any soil, in full sun or partial shade. Best with consistently moist soil. Typically requires staking to prevent drooping. May be invasive in rich soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel