OK
In progress indicator

Galium mollugo (Hedge bedstraw)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galium mollugo

Other names

Hedge bedstraw, False baby's breath, Great bedstraw, Sticky grass, Whip tongue, White bedstraw, White madder, Wild madder, Smooth bedstraw, Whorled bedstraw

Genus

Galium Galium

Species

G. mollugo - G. mollugo is an upright perennial with square stems bearing whorls of six to eight small, oblong to ovate, mid to bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, stalked, open panicles of small, white flowers with four petals.


Galium mollugo is: Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Considered a weed and invasive in some introduced areas.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in situ in late summer or early autumn. Can be sown in spring but will be slow to germinate. Divide in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galium mollugo (Hedge bedstraw) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in partial shade but tolerates most soil conditions. Tolerates sun but leaves may scorch. Does not tolerate hot climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galium mollugo

Other names

Hedge bedstraw, False baby's breath, Great bedstraw, Sticky grass, Whip tongue, White bedstraw, White madder, Wild madder, Smooth bedstraw, Whorled bedstraw

Genus

Galium Galium

Species

G. mollugo - G. mollugo is an upright perennial with square stems bearing whorls of six to eight small, oblong to ovate, mid to bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, stalked, open panicles of small, white flowers with four petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Considered a weed and invasive in some introduced areas.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in situ in late summer or early autumn. Can be sown in spring but will be slow to germinate. Divide in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galium mollugo (Hedge bedstraw) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in partial shade but tolerates most soil conditions. Tolerates sun but leaves may scorch. Does not tolerate hot climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel