OK
In progress indicator

Galium verum (Lady's bedstraw)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galium verum

Other names

Lady's bedstraw, Yellow bedstraw, Cheese rennet, Cheese renning, Petty mugget, Bed flower, Fenwort, Hundredfold, Maid's hair, Maiden's hair, Our Lady's bedstraw, Rennet weed

Genus

Galium Galium

Species

G. verum - G. verum is a herbaceous annual with a low, scrambling habit. It has fragrant, green, glossy leaves and dense clusters of yellow flowers in summer.


Galium verum is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galium verum (Lady's bedstraw) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and drier soil. Does not tolerate hot climates or acid soil. May be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galium verum

Other names

Lady's bedstraw, Yellow bedstraw, Cheese rennet, Cheese renning, Petty mugget, Bed flower, Fenwort, Hundredfold, Maid's hair, Maiden's hair, Our Lady's bedstraw, Rennet weed

Genus

Galium Galium

Species

G. verum - G. verum is a herbaceous annual with a low, scrambling habit. It has fragrant, green, glossy leaves and dense clusters of yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galium verum (Lady's bedstraw) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and drier soil. Does not tolerate hot climates or acid soil. May be invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel