OK
In progress indicator

Galtonia candicans (Summer hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galtonia candicans

Other names

Summer hyacinth, Spire lily, Berg lily

Genus

Galtonia Galtonia

Species

G. candicans - G. candicans is a perennial with narrow strap-shaped greyish-green leaves and slightly fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped white flowers in late summer.


Galtonia candicans is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Faintly sweet smelling in spring during flowering period

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galtonia candicans (Summer hyacinth) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil that is moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Galtonia candicans

Other names

Summer hyacinth, Spire lily, Berg lily

Genus

Galtonia Galtonia

Species

G. candicans - G. candicans is a perennial with narrow strap-shaped greyish-green leaves and slightly fragrant, nodding, bell-shaped white flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Faintly sweet smelling in spring during flowering period

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galtonia candicans (Summer hyacinth) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil that is moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Pam Keale
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel