OK
In progress indicator

Galtonia viridiflora (Green-flowered galtonia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Galtonia viridiflora

Other names

Green-flowered galtonia, Galtonia candicans 'Viridiflora'

Genus

Galtonia Galtonia

Species

G. viridiflora - G. viridiflora is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears racemes of pale-green, nodding, bell-shaped flowers on upright stems.


Galtonia viridiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Galtonia viridiflora (Green-flowered galtonia) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil that is moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Galtonia viridiflora

Other names

Green-flowered galtonia, Galtonia candicans 'Viridiflora'

Genus

Galtonia Galtonia

Species

G. viridiflora - G. viridiflora is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears racemes of pale-green, nodding, bell-shaped flowers on upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Galtonia viridiflora (Green-flowered galtonia) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil that is moist from spring to summer. In colder areas either lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel