OK
In progress indicator

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel' (Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel'

Other names

Gardenia jasminoides 'Crown Jewel', Gardenia 'Crown Jewels', Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel'

Genus

Gardenia Gardenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Crown Jewel' _ 'Crown Jewel' is a compact, frost-hardy, spreading to prostrate, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and large, fragrant, double white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Gardenia 'Crown Jewel' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are heavily scented.

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel' (Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in light dappled or partial shade. Needs shelter and protection in winter in colder areas. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright filtered light & moderate humidity.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel'

Other names

Gardenia jasminoides 'Crown Jewel', Gardenia 'Crown Jewels', Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel'

Genus

Gardenia Gardenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Crown Jewel' _ 'Crown Jewel' is a compact, frost-hardy, spreading to prostrate, evergreen shrub with glossy, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and large, fragrant, double white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are heavily scented.

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel' (Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in light dappled or partial shade. Needs shelter and protection in winter in colder areas. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright filtered light & moderate humidity.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Gardenia 'Crown Jewel' (Cape jasmine 'Crown Jewel')

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel