OK
In progress indicator

Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor (Lawyer's tongue)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor

Other names

Lawyer's tongue, Gasteria bicolor , Gasteria maculata, Gasteria caespitosa, Cow tongue, Aloe maculata

Genus

Gasteria Gasteria

Species

G. bicolor var. bicolor - G. bicolor var. bicolor is a tender, clump-forming, succulent perennial with rosettes of linear to lance-shaped, white-spotted, dark green leaves, sometimes with red-flushed tips, and racemes of narrow, tubular pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor (Lawyer's tongue) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every four to five weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors, grow in well-drained loam in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor

Other names

Lawyer's tongue, Gasteria bicolor , Gasteria maculata, Gasteria caespitosa, Cow tongue, Aloe maculata

Genus

Gasteria Gasteria

Species

G. bicolor var. bicolor - G. bicolor var. bicolor is a tender, clump-forming, succulent perennial with rosettes of linear to lance-shaped, white-spotted, dark green leaves, sometimes with red-flushed tips, and racemes of narrow, tubular pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gasteria bicolor var. bicolor (Lawyer's tongue) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water moderately when in growth and feed every four to five weeks with a low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry when dormant. Outdoors, grow in well-drained loam in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel