OK
In progress indicator

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' (Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling'

Other names

Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling', Pernettya mucronata 'Bell's Seedling'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bell's Seedling' _ 'Bell's Seedling' is a small, dense, evergreen shrub with small, dark-green, prickly-tipped leaves. In late spring and early summer it bears clusters of small, white flowers, followed in autumn by dark crimson berries.


Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' (Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in neutral or acid soils in shady conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling'

Other names

Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling', Pernettya mucronata 'Bell's Seedling'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bell's Seedling' _ 'Bell's Seedling' is a small, dense, evergreen shrub with small, dark-green, prickly-tipped leaves. In late spring and early summer it bears clusters of small, white flowers, followed in autumn by dark crimson berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' (Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in neutral or acid soils in shady conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Plant in groups

This plant is not entirely dioecious, but to ensure pollination it is better to be planted in groups. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Gaultheria mucronata 'Bell's Seedling' (Prickly heath 'Bell's Seedling')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel