OK
In progress indicator

Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime' (Wintergreen 'Wintertime')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime'

Other names

Wintergreen 'Wintertime', Pernettya mucronata 'Wintertime'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Wintertime' _ 'Wintertime' is a small, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with spiny-tipped, dark-green leaves. In late spring or early summer it bears clusters of small, white flowers followed, in autumn, by white berries.


Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime' (Wintergreen 'Wintertime') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acidic peaty soils in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Requires a male plant nearby to produce berries.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime'

Other names

Wintergreen 'Wintertime', Pernettya mucronata 'Wintertime'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Wintertime' _ 'Wintertime' is a small, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with spiny-tipped, dark-green leaves. In late spring or early summer it bears clusters of small, white flowers followed, in autumn, by white berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime' (Wintergreen 'Wintertime') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acidic peaty soils in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Requires a male plant nearby to produce berries.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

replanting after purchasing

Hello i have purchased 2 pots of the plant. one i have replanted in the larger pot (with1-2 in more space as I was advised in the store) , and it leafs dried and berries fell of... another is still… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Gaultheria mucronata 'Wintertime' (Wintergreen 'Wintertime')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
neil
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel