OK
In progress indicator

Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' (Checkerberry 'Red Baron')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron'

Other names

Checkerberry 'Red Baron', Wintergreen 'Red Baron', American mountain tea 'Red Baron', Squawberry 'Red Baron', Youngsters 'Red Baron', Chequerberry 'Red Baron', Boxberry 'Red Baron', Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' (Winter Pearls Series), Gaultheria procumbens 'Winter Pearls Red Baron'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Baron' _ 'Red Baron' is a mat-forming, evergreen shrub with oval to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed red, purple, and bronze in winter, and urn-shaped, white to pale pink flowers followed by aromatic, scarlet fruit.


Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The leaves have an aroma resembling antisceptic cream when crushed.

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' (Checkerberry 'Red Baron') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron'

Other names

Checkerberry 'Red Baron', Wintergreen 'Red Baron', American mountain tea 'Red Baron', Squawberry 'Red Baron', Youngsters 'Red Baron', Chequerberry 'Red Baron', Boxberry 'Red Baron', Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' (Winter Pearls Series), Gaultheria procumbens 'Winter Pearls Red Baron'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Baron' _ 'Red Baron' is a mat-forming, evergreen shrub with oval to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, flushed red, purple, and bronze in winter, and urn-shaped, white to pale pink flowers followed by aromatic, scarlet fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The leaves have an aroma resembling antisceptic cream when crushed.

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaultheria procumbens 'Red Baron' (Checkerberry 'Red Baron') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel