OK
In progress indicator

Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety) (Hybrid wintergreen (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety)

Other names

Hybrid wintergreen (any variety), X Gaulthettya wisleyensis (any variety), X Gaulnettya wisleyensis (any variety)

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

G. x wisleyensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Gaultheria x wisleyensis (Hybrid wintergreen), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

G. x wisleyensis (any variety) are upright, suckering, evergreen shrubs with oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, white or pink flowers followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit.


Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety) (Hybrid wintergreen (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, peaty, acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Tolerates neutral soil. Does not tolerate drought or prolonged freezing in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety)

Other names

Hybrid wintergreen (any variety), X Gaulthettya wisleyensis (any variety), X Gaulnettya wisleyensis (any variety)

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

G. x wisleyensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Gaultheria x wisleyensis (Hybrid wintergreen), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

G. x wisleyensis (any variety) are upright, suckering, evergreen shrubs with oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, white or pink flowers followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaultheria x wisleyensis (any variety) (Hybrid wintergreen (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, peaty, acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Tolerates neutral soil. Does not tolerate drought or prolonged freezing in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel