OK
In progress indicator

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie' (Hybrid wintergreen 'Pink Pixie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie'

Other names

Hybrid wintergreen 'Pink Pixie', X Gaulnettya wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie', X Gaulthettya wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Pixie' _ 'Pink Pixie' is a compact yet vigorous, suckering, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, pink-flushed, white flowers followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit.


Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie' is: Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Compact

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie' (Hybrid wintergreen 'Pink Pixie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, peaty, acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Tolerates neutral soil. Does not tolerate drought or prolonged freezing in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie'

Other names

Hybrid wintergreen 'Pink Pixie', X Gaulnettya wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie', X Gaulthettya wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie'

Genus

Gaultheria Gaultheria

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Pixie' _ 'Pink Pixie' is a compact yet vigorous, suckering, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and racemes of urn-shaped, pink-flushed, white flowers followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Compact

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove suckers to restrict growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'Pink Pixie' (Hybrid wintergreen 'Pink Pixie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, peaty, acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Tolerates neutral soil. Does not tolerate drought or prolonged freezing in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel