OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose' (Gaura 'Ballerina Rose')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Ballerina Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Ballerina Rose', Wandflower 'Ballerina Rose', Beeblossom 'Ballerina Rose'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Rose' _ 'Ballerina Rose' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming perennial with slender stems bearing small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and loose panicles of rose-pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose' (Gaura 'Ballerina Rose') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Ballerina Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Ballerina Rose', Wandflower 'Ballerina Rose', Beeblossom 'Ballerina Rose'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Rose' _ 'Ballerina Rose' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming perennial with slender stems bearing small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and loose panicles of rose-pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose' (Gaura 'Ballerina Rose') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Gaura lindheimeri 'Ballerina Rose' (Gaura 'Ballerina Rose')

(06/02/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel