OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series (Gaura Belleza Series)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series

Other names

Gaura Belleza Series, Lindheimer's beeblossom Belleza Series, Beeblossom Belleza Series, Wandflower Belleza Series

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

Belleza Series _ Belleza Series are upright to compact, bushy, freely-branching perennials with tall, slender stems bearing narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, wand-like panicles of light pink, dark pink, or white flowers.


Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Dark-pink, White, Pale-pink in Summer; White, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series (Gaura Belleza Series) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series

Other names

Gaura Belleza Series, Lindheimer's beeblossom Belleza Series, Beeblossom Belleza Series, Wandflower Belleza Series

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

Belleza Series _ Belleza Series are upright to compact, bushy, freely-branching perennials with tall, slender stems bearing narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, wand-like panicles of light pink, dark pink, or white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, White, Pale-pink in Summer; White, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri Belleza Series (Gaura Belleza Series) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel