OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze' (Gaura 'Cool Breeze')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze'

Other names

Gaura 'Cool Breeze', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Cool Breeze', Bee blossom 'Cool Breeze', Beeblossom 'Cool Breeze', Wandflower 'Cool Breeze'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Breeze' _ 'Cool Breeze' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze' (Gaura 'Cool Breeze') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze'

Other names

Gaura 'Cool Breeze', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Cool Breeze', Bee blossom 'Cool Breeze', Beeblossom 'Cool Breeze', Wandflower 'Cool Breeze'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Cool Breeze' _ 'Cool Breeze' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Texas (United States)

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Cool Breeze' (Gaura 'Cool Breeze') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel