OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose' (Gaura 'Gambit Rose')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Gambit Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Gambit Rose', Beeblossom 'Gambit Rose', Wandflower 'Gambit Rose', Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Pink'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Gambit Rose' _ 'Gambit Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, flushed maroon when young, and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, deep pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose' (Gaura 'Gambit Rose') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Gambit Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Gambit Rose', Beeblossom 'Gambit Rose', Wandflower 'Gambit Rose', Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Pink'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Gambit Rose' _ 'Gambit Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, flushed maroon when young, and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, deep pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Texas (United States)

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Gambit Rose' (Gaura 'Gambit Rose') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel