OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin' (Gaura 'Pink Gin')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin'

Other names

Gaura 'Pink Gin', LIndheimer's beeblossom 'Pink Gin', Beeblossom 'Pink Gin', Wandflower 'Pink Gin'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Gin' _ 'Pink Gin' is a compact, upright, deciduous perennial bearing narrowly lance-shaped, red- or purple-flushed, grey-green leaves with pale green margins and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Grey-green, Variegated in Spring; Flushed red, Variegated, Grey-green in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin' (Gaura 'Pink Gin') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin'

Other names

Gaura 'Pink Gin', LIndheimer's beeblossom 'Pink Gin', Beeblossom 'Pink Gin', Wandflower 'Pink Gin'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Gin' _ 'Pink Gin' is a compact, upright, deciduous perennial bearing narrowly lance-shaped, red- or purple-flushed, grey-green leaves with pale green margins and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Grey-green, Variegated in Spring; Flushed red, Variegated, Grey-green in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin' (Gaura 'Pink Gin') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Gaura lindheimeri 'Pink Gin' (Gaura 'Pink Gin')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel