OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer' (Gaura 'Rosy Shimmer')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer'

Other names

Gaura 'Rosy Shimmer', Beeblossom 'Rosy Shimmer', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Rosy Shimmer', Wandflower 'Rosy Shimmer'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosy Shimmer' _ 'Rosy Shimmer' is an upright, bushy, freely-branching perennial with narrowowly lance-shaped, reddish-pink leaves and, from summer into autumn, wand-like panicles of pale pink flowers with a darker pink stripe down the centre of each petal.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Striped, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Striped in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer' (Gaura 'Rosy Shimmer') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer'

Other names

Gaura 'Rosy Shimmer', Beeblossom 'Rosy Shimmer', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Rosy Shimmer', Wandflower 'Rosy Shimmer'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosy Shimmer' _ 'Rosy Shimmer' is an upright, bushy, freely-branching perennial with narrowowly lance-shaped, reddish-pink leaves and, from summer into autumn, wand-like panicles of pale pink flowers with a darker pink stripe down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Striped, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, Striped in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Shimmer' (Gaura 'Rosy Shimmer') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel