OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' (Gaura 'Rosyjane')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2 - 5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane'

Other names

Gaura 'Rosyjane', Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Jane'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosyjane' _ 'Rosyjane' is a bushy, clump-forming perennial with slender, erect stems bearing small, spoon-shaped leaves and bi-coloured flowers in white with a picotee edge of cerise-pink blooming from late spring to autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Open stems, Upright

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' (Gaura 'Rosyjane') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2 - 5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane'

Other names

Gaura 'Rosyjane', Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Jane'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosyjane' _ 'Rosyjane' is a bushy, clump-forming perennial with slender, erect stems bearing small, spoon-shaped leaves and bi-coloured flowers in white with a picotee edge of cerise-pink blooming from late spring to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Open stems, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Can be back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' (Gaura 'Rosyjane') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2 - 5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partal shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I didn't chop this back last autumn thinking that it would get some protection from its foliage and now it looks a bit of an eyesore with all the new growth in the garden. I want to chop it back, but can't see any signs of life yet, so wondered if it's s

I didn't chop this back last autumn thinking that it would get some protection from its foliage and now it looks a bit of an eyesore with all the new growth in the garden. I want to chop it back,… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane' (Gaura 'Rosyjane')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel