OK
In progress indicator

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose' (Gaura 'Whiskers Deep Rose')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Beeblossom 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Wandflower 'Whiskers Deep Rose'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Whiskers Deep Rose' _ 'Whiskers Deep Rose' is a compact, upright, deciduous perennial bearing narrowly lance-shaped, red- or purple-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, deep reddish-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed purple, Mid-green, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed purple, Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose' (Gaura 'Whiskers Deep Rose') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose'

Other names

Gaura 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Lindheimer's beeblossom 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Beeblossom 'Whiskers Deep Rose', Wandflower 'Whiskers Deep Rose'

Genus

Gaura Gaura

Variety or Cultivar

'Whiskers Deep Rose' _ 'Whiskers Deep Rose' is a compact, upright, deciduous perennial bearing narrowly lance-shaped, red- or purple-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and wand-like panicles of star-shaped, deep reddish-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed purple, Mid-green, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed purple, Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back by half when flowering declines in midsummer to encourage bushy growth and a second flush of flowers. Cut back in spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gaura lindheimeri 'Whiskers Deep Rose' (Gaura 'Whiskers Deep Rose') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but dry soils and partial shade are tolerated. Stems may flop in rich soil or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel