OK
In progress indicator

Gazania Daybreak Series (Treasure flower Daybreak Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gazania Daybreak Series

Other names

Treasure flower Daybreak Series, Gazania rigens Daybreak Series, Gazania rigens F1 'Daybreak mix', Gazania rigens 'Daybreak'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

'Daybreak' _ 'Daybreak' Series is a low-growing perennial, although does not always survive winter. Flowers are daisy-like and bright orange, pink, white and purple stripe, red and yellow stripe, or yellow and rose stripe and appear throughout summer with an early and long blooming season.


Gazania Daybreak Series is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pink, Flushed yellow, Flushed purple, Yellow, Orange, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gazania Daybreak Series (Treasure flower Daybreak Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly for continuous flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gazania Daybreak Series

Other names

Treasure flower Daybreak Series, Gazania rigens Daybreak Series, Gazania rigens F1 'Daybreak mix', Gazania rigens 'Daybreak'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

'Daybreak' _ 'Daybreak' Series is a low-growing perennial, although does not always survive winter. Flowers are daisy-like and bright orange, pink, white and purple stripe, red and yellow stripe, or yellow and rose stripe and appear throughout summer with an early and long blooming season.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, Flushed yellow, Flushed purple, Yellow, Orange, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gazania Daybreak Series (Treasure flower Daybreak Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly for continuous flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

gazania (21/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel