OK
In progress indicator

Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed (Treasure flower Frosty Kiss Series, mixed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed

Other names

Treasure flower Frosty Kiss Series, mixed, Treasure flower 'Frosty Kiss Mixed'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

Frosty Kiss Series, mixed _ Frosty Kiss Series, mixed are low-growing, spreading, tender to half hardy, evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, silvery- to grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, yellow, orange, orange-red, deep red, bronze or white flowers with a prominent black band at the base of the petals.


Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Orange, Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Can be propagated by seed, but may not come true to type if seed is garden-harvested.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed (Treasure flower Frosty Kiss Series, mixed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Water freely in growth; keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed

Other names

Treasure flower Frosty Kiss Series, mixed, Treasure flower 'Frosty Kiss Mixed'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

Frosty Kiss Series, mixed _ Frosty Kiss Series, mixed are low-growing, spreading, tender to half hardy, evergreen perennials with lance-shaped, silvery- to grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, yellow, orange, orange-red, deep red, bronze or white flowers with a prominent black band at the base of the petals.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Orange, Bronze in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Can be propagated by seed, but may not come true to type if seed is garden-harvested.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gazania Frosty Kiss Series, mixed (Treasure flower Frosty Kiss Series, mixed) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Water freely in growth; keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Gazania 15th June 2011

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Andy Gray

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel