OK
In progress indicator

Gazania 'Tiger Stripes' (Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gazania 'Tiger Stripes'

Other names

Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripe'-'Daybreak' Series, Gazania rigens F1 'Tiger Stripe mix', Gazania rigens 'Tiger Stripes', Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiger Stripes' _ 'Tiger Stripes', part of the 'Daybreak' Series, is a low-growing perennial, although does not always survive winter. Flowers are daisy-like and red and yellow stripe, and appear throughout summer with an early and long blooming season.


Gazania 'Tiger Stripes' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gazania 'Tiger Stripes' (Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly for continuous flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gazania 'Tiger Stripes'

Other names

Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripe'-'Daybreak' Series, Gazania rigens F1 'Tiger Stripe mix', Gazania rigens 'Tiger Stripes', Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes'

Genus

Gazania Gazania

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiger Stripes' _ 'Tiger Stripes', part of the 'Daybreak' Series, is a low-growing perennial, although does not always survive winter. Flowers are daisy-like and red and yellow stripe, and appear throughout summer with an early and long blooming season.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Leaf-mining sawflies , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gazania 'Tiger Stripes' (Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position in open ground or a container. Deadhead regularly for continuous flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My gazanias have survived the winter. Should I cut them back?

My gazanias have survived the winter. Should I cut them back? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Gazania 'Tiger Stripes' (Treasure flower 'Tiger Stripes' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel