OK
In progress indicator

Gelsemium rankinii (Swamp jessamine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gelsemium rankinii

Other names

Swamp jessamine, Yellow jessamine

Genus

Gelsemium Gelsemium

Species

G. rankinii - G. rankinii is a vigorous, twining, frost tender, evergreen perennial with spiraling stems bearing narrowly ovate to oblong, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring and summer, clusters of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with orange throats.


Gelsemium rankinii is: Evergreen

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

All parts of the plant usually contain toxic alkaloids. Eating one flower can be lethal to children. The plant can also cause skin allergies in some people.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gelsemium rankinii (Swamp jessamine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gelsemium rankinii

Other names

Swamp jessamine, Yellow jessamine

Genus

Gelsemium Gelsemium

Species

G. rankinii - G. rankinii is a vigorous, twining, frost tender, evergreen perennial with spiraling stems bearing narrowly ovate to oblong, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring and summer, clusters of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with orange throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

All parts of the plant usually contain toxic alkaloids. Eating one flower can be lethal to children. The plant can also cause skin allergies in some people.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gelsemium rankinii (Swamp jessamine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel