OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana asclepiadea (Willow gentian)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana asclepiadea

Other names

Willow gentian, Milkweed gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. asclepiadea - G. asclepiadea is a perennial with elegant, arching stems. In late summer and early autumn it has blue, trumpet-shaped flowers.


Gentiana asclepiadea is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana asclepiadea (Willow gentian) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in dappled to full shade in a sheltered position. It dislikes chalky soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gentiana asclepiadea

Other names

Willow gentian, Milkweed gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. asclepiadea - G. asclepiadea is a perennial with elegant, arching stems. In late summer and early autumn it has blue, trumpet-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana asclepiadea (Willow gentian) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in dappled to full shade in a sheltered position. It dislikes chalky soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel