OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue' (Japanese gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue'

Other names

Japanese gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Korean gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Long Dan Cao 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Gentiana scabra 'Gento', Gentiana 'Rocky Diamond Blue Heart', Gentiana 'Blue Heart'

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Variety or Cultivar

'Rocky Diamond Blue' _ 'Rocky Diamond Blue' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, upright, short-stemmed, trumpet-shaped, blue flowers with lightly spotted, creamy-white throats.


Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue' (Japanese gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Plant in sun in areas with cool and damp summers, in partial shade elsewhere.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue'

Other names

Japanese gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Korean gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Long Dan Cao 'Rocky Diamond Blue', Gentiana scabra 'Gento', Gentiana 'Rocky Diamond Blue Heart', Gentiana 'Blue Heart'

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Variety or Cultivar

'Rocky Diamond Blue' _ 'Rocky Diamond Blue' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in autumn, upright, short-stemmed, trumpet-shaped, blue flowers with lightly spotted, creamy-white throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana scabra 'Rocky Diamond Blue' (Japanese gentian 'Rocky Diamond Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Plant in sun in areas with cool and damp summers, in partial shade elsewhere.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern
Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel