OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana (Lagodekhi crested gentian)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana

Other names

Lagodekhi crested gentian, Gentiana lagodechiana, Summer gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. septemfida var. lagodechiana - G. septemfida var. lagodechiana is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with upright or prostrate stems bearing ovate, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, clusters of narrowly bell-shaped, bright blue or purple-blue flowers with darker stripes and white throats.


Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Soft rot Soft rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana (Lagodekhi crested gentian) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Best in full sun. Provide shade from hot sun in areas with warm, dry summers. Suitable for an alpine or rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana

Other names

Lagodekhi crested gentian, Gentiana lagodechiana, Summer gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. septemfida var. lagodechiana - G. septemfida var. lagodechiana is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with upright or prostrate stems bearing ovate, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, clusters of narrowly bell-shaped, bright blue or purple-blue flowers with darker stripes and white throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Soft rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana (Lagodekhi crested gentian) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Best in full sun. Provide shade from hot sun in areas with warm, dry summers. Suitable for an alpine or rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel