OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana tibetica (Tibetan gentian)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana tibetica

Other names

Tibetan gentian, Qin Jiao, Gentiana brevidens

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. tibetica - G. tibetica is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of glossy, lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and dense clusters of upright, short-stemmed, trumpet-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Gentiana tibetica is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana tibetica (Tibetan gentian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gentiana tibetica

Other names

Tibetan gentian, Qin Jiao, Gentiana brevidens

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. tibetica - G. tibetica is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of glossy, lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and dense clusters of upright, short-stemmed, trumpet-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

China, Nepal, Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana tibetica (Tibetan gentian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel