OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana verna 'Angulosa' (Spring gentian 'Angulosa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana verna 'Angulosa'

Other names

Spring gentian 'Angulosa', Gentiana angulosa misapplied, Gentiana verna subsp. angulosa hort., Spring gentian 'Angulosa' of gardens

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Variety or Cultivar

'Angulosa' _ 'Angulosa' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, star-shaped, deep blue flowers in spring.


Gentiana verna 'Angulosa' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe. Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana verna 'Angulosa' (Spring gentian 'Angulosa') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun. May need shade from hot midday sun in areas with warm, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gentiana verna 'Angulosa'

Other names

Spring gentian 'Angulosa', Gentiana angulosa misapplied, Gentiana verna subsp. angulosa hort., Spring gentian 'Angulosa' of gardens

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Variety or Cultivar

'Angulosa' _ 'Angulosa' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, star-shaped, deep blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe. Separate and root offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana verna 'Angulosa' (Spring gentian 'Angulosa') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun. May need shade from hot midday sun in areas with warm, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel