OK
In progress indicator

Gentiana verna (Spring gentian )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.04m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gentiana verna

Other names

Spring gentian , Star gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. verna - G. verna is a short-lived, mat-forming evergreen perennial with rosettes of dark green leaves and solitary, star-shaped, white-throated, blue flowers in spring and early summer.


Gentiana verna is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue, White in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gentiana verna (Spring gentian ) will reach a height of 0.04m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist,well-drained, humus-rich soil in part shade or full sun. Ideal for a rock garden or peat terrace.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gentiana verna

Other names

Spring gentian , Star gentian

Genus

Gentiana Gentiana

Species

G. verna - G. verna is a short-lived, mat-forming evergreen perennial with rosettes of dark green leaves and solitary, star-shaped, white-throated, blue flowers in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, White in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gentiana verna (Spring gentian ) will reach a height of 0.04m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist,well-drained, humus-rich soil in part shade or full sun. Ideal for a rock garden or peat terrace.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny N
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel