OK
In progress indicator

Geranium 'Alan Mayes' (Cranesbill 'Alan Mayes')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium 'Alan Mayes'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Alan Mayes', Geranium x magnificum 'Alan Mayes', Showy cranesbill 'Alan Mayes', Purple cranesbill 'Alan Mayes'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Alan Mayes' _ 'Alan Mayes' is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, deeply lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, upright, wiry stems bearing cup-shaped violet-blue to purple flowers with darker purple veins.


Geranium 'Alan Mayes' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in autumn to late winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium 'Alan Mayes' (Cranesbill 'Alan Mayes') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium 'Alan Mayes'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Alan Mayes', Geranium x magnificum 'Alan Mayes', Showy cranesbill 'Alan Mayes', Purple cranesbill 'Alan Mayes'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Alan Mayes' _ 'Alan Mayes' is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, deeply lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, upright, wiry stems bearing cup-shaped violet-blue to purple flowers with darker purple veins.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in autumn to late winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium 'Alan Mayes' (Cranesbill 'Alan Mayes') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel