OK
In progress indicator

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle' (Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle', Geranium sanguineum 'Blushing Turtle'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blushing Turtle' _ 'Blushing Turtle' is a vigorous, upright to rounded, spreading, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pink flowers with darker pink veins.


Geranium 'Blushing Turtle' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Veined, Pink in Summer; Veined, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle' (Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soils (apart from waterlogged).

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle', Geranium sanguineum 'Blushing Turtle'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blushing Turtle' _ 'Blushing Turtle' is a vigorous, upright to rounded, spreading, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pink flowers with darker pink veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Veined, Pink in Summer; Veined, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle' (Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soils (apart from waterlogged).

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium 'Blushing Turtle' (Cranesbill 'Blushing Turtle')

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel