OK
In progress indicator

Geranium bohemicum (Fan-leaf cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium bohemicum

Other names

Fan-leaf cranesbill, Bohemian cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. bohemicum - G. bohemicum is a clump-forming, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with hairy stems bearing palmately-lobed, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose clusters of veined, violet flowers followed by spike-like seed heads.


Geranium bohemicum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, Violet in Summer; Violet, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium bohemicum (Fan-leaf cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium bohemicum

Other names

Fan-leaf cranesbill, Bohemian cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. bohemicum - G. bohemicum is a clump-forming, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with hairy stems bearing palmately-lobed, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose clusters of veined, violet flowers followed by spike-like seed heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Violet in Summer; Violet, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium bohemicum (Fan-leaf cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium bohemicum (Fan-leaf cranesbill)

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel