OK
In progress indicator

Geranium carolinianum (Carolina cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium carolinianum

Other names

Carolina cranesbill, Carolina geranium, Geranium atrum, Geranium carolinum, Geranium langloisii, Geranium sphaerospermum

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. carolinianum - G. carolinianum is a softly hairy annual forming a rosette of palmate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, loose clusters of tiny, white to pale pink flowers followed by erect, capsule-like seed pods turning black when ripe.


Geranium carolinianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium carolinianum (Carolina cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in poor, dry, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Often considered a weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium carolinianum

Other names

Carolina cranesbill, Carolina geranium, Geranium atrum, Geranium carolinum, Geranium langloisii, Geranium sphaerospermum

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. carolinianum - G. carolinianum is a softly hairy annual forming a rosette of palmate, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, loose clusters of tiny, white to pale pink flowers followed by erect, capsule-like seed pods turning black when ripe.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed aggressively.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium carolinianum (Carolina cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in poor, dry, sandy or gravelly soil in full sun or partial shade. Often considered a weed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel