OK
In progress indicator

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice' (Cranesbill 'Alice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Alice', Geranium cinereum 'Alice'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice' _ 'Alice' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, grey-green leaves and cup-shaped, veined, pink to lilac-pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Veined, Lilac-pink in Summer; Veined, Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice' (Cranesbill 'Alice') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires good drainage. May flower into autumn in cool summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Alice', Geranium cinereum 'Alice'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice' _ 'Alice' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, grey-green leaves and cup-shaped, veined, pink to lilac-pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Lilac-pink in Summer; Veined, Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Alice' (Cranesbill 'Alice') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires good drainage. May flower into autumn in cool summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel