OK
In progress indicator

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem' (Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem'

Other names

Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' , Cranesbill 'Rothbury Gem'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rothbury Gem' _ 'Rothbury Gem' is a dwarf, low-mounding perennial with grey-green foliage and pale pink flowers with deeper magenta-pink veins and centres that appear in summer.


Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Striped, Pale-pink in Spring; Striped, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem' (Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem'

Other names

Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' , Cranesbill 'Rothbury Gem'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rothbury Gem' _ 'Rothbury Gem' is a dwarf, low-mounding perennial with grey-green foliage and pale pink flowers with deeper magenta-pink veins and centres that appear in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Striped, Pale-pink in Spring; Striped, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem' (Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium cinereum 'Rothbury Gem' (Geranium 'Rothbury Gem' )

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel