OK
In progress indicator

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue' (Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue', Himalayan cranesbill 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is a mat-forming perennial with deeply lobed, mid-to dark green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn, and cup-shaped, blue to violet-blue flowers with reddish-pink veins and white centres.


Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue' (Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue'

Other names

Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue', Himalayan cranesbill 'Baby Blue'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Blue' _ 'Baby Blue' is a mat-forming perennial with deeply lobed, mid-to dark green leaves turning red and yellow in autumn, and cup-shaped, blue to violet-blue flowers with reddish-pink veins and white centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue' (Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium himalayense 'Baby Blue' (Himalayan crane's bill 'Baby Blue')

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel