OK
In progress indicator

Geranium incanum (Carpet cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium incanum

Other names

Carpet cranesbill, Carpet geranium

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. incanum - G. incanum is a tender, bushy, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing finely divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and from summer into autumn, loos clusters fo deep pink flower with darker veins and white-marked petal bases.


Geranium incanum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide in early autumn or early spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium incanum (Carpet cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a range of soil conditions. Tolerates drought and neglect. Mulch in colder areas. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium incanum

Other names

Carpet cranesbill, Carpet geranium

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. incanum - G. incanum is a tender, bushy, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing finely divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and from summer into autumn, loos clusters fo deep pink flower with darker veins and white-marked petal bases.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves in late autumn.

Propagation

Divide in early autumn or early spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium incanum (Carpet cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a range of soil conditions. Tolerates drought and neglect. Mulch in colder areas. Self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium incanum (Carpet cranesbill)

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian Hayward

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel