OK
In progress indicator

Geranium macrorrhizum (Big-root crane's bill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum

Other names

Big-root crane's bill, Cranesbill, Bigroot cranesbill, Balkan cranesbill, Rock cranesbill, Big root cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. macrorrhizum - G. macrorrhizum is a semi-evergreen perennial with aromatic, sticky, lobed and toothed light green leaves and clusters of pink to purplish-pink or white flowers in early summer.


Geranium macrorrhizum is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Strongly aromatic leaves

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, White, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum (Big-root crane's bill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, but most soils (except waterlogged), in full sun or full shade, are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum

Other names

Big-root crane's bill, Cranesbill, Bigroot cranesbill, Balkan cranesbill, Rock cranesbill, Big root cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. macrorrhizum - G. macrorrhizum is a semi-evergreen perennial with aromatic, sticky, lobed and toothed light green leaves and clusters of pink to purplish-pink or white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Strongly aromatic leaves

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum (Big-root crane's bill) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, but most soils (except waterlogged), in full sun or full shade, are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Side

Geranium macrorrhizum (Big-root crane's bill)

Seated area

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Wot Larks
Wot Larks
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Hampton-in-GArden
Hampton-in-GArden
Nick Adcock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 17 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel