OK
In progress indicator

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire' (Big-root cranesbill 'Olympic Fire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire'

Other names

Big-root cranesbill 'Olympic Fire', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Sandy's Smile'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Olympic Fire' _ 'Olympic Fire' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, deeply-lobed, light green leaves and clusters of flat, bright pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire' (Big-root cranesbill 'Olympic Fire') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Roof terrace, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in most moderately fertile soil in either full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire'

Other names

Big-root cranesbill 'Olympic Fire', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Sandy's Smile'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Olympic Fire' _ 'Olympic Fire' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, deeply-lobed, light green leaves and clusters of flat, bright pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum 'Olympic Fire' (Big-root cranesbill 'Olympic Fire') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Roof terrace, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in most moderately fertile soil in either full sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel