OK
In progress indicator

Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' (Geranium 'White-Ness')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft
Max height
2ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness'

Other names

Geranium 'White-Ness', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Mount Olympus White', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Mount Olympus'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'White-Ness' _ G. macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' is a semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, pale-green scented leaves. From late-spring to mid-summer, it bears pure white flowers with long, yellow-tipped stamens. An easy plant to grow, good for ground cover.


Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' (Geranium 'White-Ness') will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils in sun or shade. Tolerates dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness'

Other names

Geranium 'White-Ness', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Mount Olympus White', Geranium macrorrhizum 'Mount Olympus'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'White-Ness' _ G. macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' is a semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, pale-green scented leaves. From late-spring to mid-summer, it bears pure white flowers with long, yellow-tipped stamens. An easy plant to grow, good for ground cover.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' (Geranium 'White-Ness') will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils in sun or shade. Tolerates dry shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Geranium 'White-Ness' has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Geranium macrorrhizum 'White-Ness' (Geranium 'White-Ness')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Back garden
My Back garden
Kathryn Robertson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel