OK
In progress indicator

Geranium maculatum (Spotted cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium maculatum

Other names

Spotted cranesbill, Alum bloom, Alum root, American kino root, Chocolate flower , North American crowfoot, North American wild cranesbill, Rock weed, Sailor's knot, Shame-face

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. maculatum - G. maculatum is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, glossy, deeply lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, upward-facing, lilac-pink to bright pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Geranium maculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Bright-pink, Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage fresh foliage growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium maculatum (Spotted cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile soils in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. Avoid waterlogged sites. Will most likely bloom again if trimmed back after first flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium maculatum

Other names

Spotted cranesbill, Alum bloom, Alum root, American kino root, Chocolate flower , North American crowfoot, North American wild cranesbill, Rock weed, Sailor's knot, Shame-face

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. maculatum - G. maculatum is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, glossy, deeply lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, upward-facing, lilac-pink to bright pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage fresh foliage growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium maculatum (Spotted cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile soils in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. Avoid waterlogged sites. Will most likely bloom again if trimmed back after first flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel