OK
In progress indicator

Geranium platypetalum (Broad-petalled cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium platypetalum

Other names

Broad-petaled geranium , Glandular cranesbill, Broad-petalled cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. platypetalum - G. platypetalum is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with rounded, wrinkled, deeply lobed and toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, cymes of flat, saucer-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers with darker veins.


Geranium platypetalum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves and spent flower stems to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium platypetalum (Broad-petalled cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in parital or full shade. Will tolerate most soils unless waterlogged. Thrives in damp shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Geranium platypetalum

Other names

Broad-petaled geranium , Glandular cranesbill, Broad-petalled cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. platypetalum - G. platypetalum is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with rounded, wrinkled, deeply lobed and toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, cymes of flat, saucer-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers with darker veins.

Native to

Caucasus, Iran, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves and spent flower stems to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium platypetalum (Broad-petalled cranesbill) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in parital or full shade. Will tolerate most soils unless waterlogged. Thrives in damp shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel