OK
In progress indicator

Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White' (Meadow cranesbill 'Black 'n' White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White'

Other names

Meadow cranesbill 'Black 'n' White', Geranium pratense 'Black and White', Geranium pratense 'Black & White', Geranium pratense 'Black and White Army'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Black 'n' White' _ 'Black 'n' White' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, purple- to bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing veined, white to pale violet flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, White, Lilac in Spring; White, Lilac, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed bronze, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White' (Meadow cranesbill 'Black 'n' White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Add to salads

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White'

Other names

Meadow cranesbill 'Black 'n' White', Geranium pratense 'Black and White', Geranium pratense 'Black & White', Geranium pratense 'Black and White Army'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Black 'n' White' _ 'Black 'n' White' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, purple- to bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing veined, white to pale violet flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, White, Lilac in Spring; White, Lilac, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed bronze, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium pratense 'Black 'n' White' (Meadow cranesbill 'Black 'n' White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Add to salads

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel